Type Here to Get Search Results !

BHEL Artisan Grade IV Recruitment 2027 – Notification Out For 660 Posts

ADVT. NO. 01/2026 | ARTISAN RECRUITMENT 2027

BHEL Artisan Grade IV Recruitment 2027 – Apply Online for 660 Posts

Fitter, Welder, Turner, Machinist, Electrician, Electronics Mechanic & Foundryman | ITI + NAC | Salary up to ₹65,000

Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) has released Advt. No. 01/2026 for BHEL Artisan Grade IV Recruitment 2027 to fill 660 vacancies across 9 manufacturing units in Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Uttarakhand, Telangana, Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh. ITI-qualified candidates holding a National Apprenticeship Certificate (NAC) can apply online at careers.bhel.in from 21 October 2026 to 18 November 2026. Read on for vacancy details, eligibility, age limit, fee, selection process, salary and how to apply.

⏰ Quick Alert: Online applications open on 21 October 2026, 10:00 AM and close on 18 November 2026, 11:45 PM. Computer Based Exam is tentatively scheduled for 11 December 2026.

Never Miss Any Update Join Our Free Social Media Groups for Daily Alerts


BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2027 – Overview

OrganizationBharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) – a Public Sector Undertaking
Advertisement No.01/2026
Post NameArtisan Grade IV (Fitter, Welder, Turner, Machinist, Electrician, Electronics Mechanic, Foundryman)
Total Vacancies660 (tentative)
Job LocationRanipet, Visakhapatnam, Bengaluru, Haridwar, Hyderabad, Bhopal, Jhansi, Tiruchirappalli
QualificationClass 10th + NTC/ITI + NAC in the respective trade
Upper Age Limit27 years as on 01.10.2026 (relaxations as per rules)
Pay₹24,000 per month (1 year temporary), then ₹29,500 – ₹65,000 scale
Selection ProcessComputer Based Exam (CBE) + Skill Test & Document Verification
Application ModeOnline only
Official Websitecareers.bhel.in

BHEL Artisan 2027 – Important Dates

EventDate
Online Application Start21 October 2026, 10:00 AM
Online Application Last Date18 November 2026, 11:45 PM
Computer Based Exam (Tentative)11 December 2026

*Dates are tentative and may change. Any updates will be displayed on careers.bhel.in.

BHEL Artisan Vacancy 2027 – Trade-wise & Unit-wise

A total of 660 vacancies have been notified across 7 trades and 9 manufacturing units.

TradeBAPHPVPEDNSBDHEEPHPEPHEPTPHPBPTotal
Fitter48603162010192280278
Welder625226031050104
Turner1060652230052
Machinist714031423151015101
Electrician462021251818590
Electronics Mechanic032000000023
Foundryman06013020012
Total75120453060606060150660

*Manpower requirement is tentative and may vary based on further assessment. Reservation is as per Government of India guidelines.

Manufacturing Units & Locations

CodeUnit NameLocation
(A) BAPBoiler Auxiliaries PlantRanipet, Tamil Nadu
(B) HPVPHeavy Plates and Vessels PlantVisakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh
(C) EDNElectronics DivisionBengaluru, Karnataka
(D) SBDSolar Business DivisionBengaluru, Karnataka
(E) HEEPHeavy Electrical Equipment PlantHaridwar, Uttarakhand
(F) HPEPHeavy Power Equipment PlantHyderabad, Telangana
(G) HEPHeavy Electrical PlantBhopal, Madhya Pradesh
(H) TPTransformer PlantJhansi, Uttar Pradesh
(I) HPBPHigh Pressure Boiler PlantTiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu

Category-wise Vacancy Distribution (Unit-wise)

UnitUREWSOBCSCSTTotalPwBDEx-SM
(A) BAP3282014175410
(B) HPVP471232209120516
(C) EDN19412734526
(D) SBD1428423024
(E) HEEP35681106028
(F) HPEP256169460169
(G) HEP24699126058
(H) TP246171306038
(I) HPBP651540282150621
Total28565162115336604590

*PwBD and Ex-Servicemen figures are shown as printed in the notification (horizontal reservation). Column totals are calculated from the unit-wise figures.

Compassionate Appointment: A portion of Artisan Grade IV vacancies is earmarked for dependents of deceased BHEL employees. Details are available under the “Compassionate Consideration” link on careers.bhel.in. Unfilled vacancies in this category may be filled through open selection.

BHEL Artisan 2027 – Educational Qualification

Qualification is counted as on 1st October 2026.

  • Class 10th pass, plus
  • National Trade Certificate (NTC / ITI) in the respective trade, plus
  • National Apprenticeship Certificate (NAC) in the respective trade.
CategoryMinimum Marks (in both NTC/ITI and NAC)
General & OBC60%
SC & ST55%

Desirable: Knowledge of the regional language for units in Tamil Nadu, Telangana/Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka, and Hindi for other units.

Important Qualification Conditions

  • Certificates/marksheets for ITI and NAC must be issued up to 1 October 2026.
  • Only full-time regular courses are considered.
  • NAC must be issued by the concerned authority.
  • Ex-servicemen claiming trade equivalence must produce an equivalence certificate; minimum marks are not required for those claiming equivalency from an Army/Air Force/Naval institute certificate.
  • SC/ST/PwBD candidates applying against posts not reserved for them are considered under general merit, with no relaxation in minimum marks.

BHEL Artisan 2027 – Age Limit & Relaxation

Upper age limit for General and EWS candidates is 27 years as on 01.10.2026 (i.e., born on or after 02.10.1999).

CategoryAge Relaxation
SC / ST5 years
OBC (Non-Creamy Layer)3 years
PwBD – General10 years
PwBD – OBC (NCL)13 years
PwBD – SC/ST15 years
Ex-ServicemenAs per extant Government rules
J&K domicile (1.1.1980 to 31.12.1989)5 years
Work ExperienceUp to 7 years (minimum 6 months relevant experience, in the prescribed format)
Note: After all permissible relaxations, the maximum age of a candidate cannot exceed 56 years as on 01.10.2026.

BHEL Artisan 2027 – Application Fee

CategoryExam FeeProcessing FeeTotal
UR / EWS / OBC₹600₹400 + GST₹1,072
SC / ST / PwBD / Ex-ServicemenNIL₹400 + GST₹472
  • Fee is non-refundable.
  • Pay online via Internet Banking, Debit Card or Credit Card. Bank charges, if any, are borne by the applicant.

BHEL Artisan 2027 – Salary & Benefits

StageRemuneration
Temporary Artisan (1 year)₹24,000 per month (consolidated)
Regularised Artisan Grade IV₹29,500 – ₹65,000 pay scale (placed at the minimum) with applicable allowances
Best Apprentice (DGET All India Skill Competition)Inducted with 2 increments
Runner-Up ApprenticeInducted at the minimum of the scale

Regularisation after the one-year temporary period is as per extant company rules.

BHEL Artisan 2027 – Selection Process

Selection is a two-stage process, and candidates must clear both stages to be considered for the merit list.

Stage I: Computer Based Examination (CBE)

  • Conducted in the candidate’s respective trade; CBE for all vacancies is held on the same day.
  • Available in Hindi, English or a third language (Kannada, Telugu or Tamil).
  • Candidates are shortlisted for the Skill Test in a 1:3 ratio to vacancies, in order of merit, per trade and unit (category-wise). For a single vacancy, a maximum of 5 candidates are shortlisted.
CategoryMinimum Qualifying Marks in CBEPwBD / Ex-SM Relaxed Minimum
UR / EWS40%30%
OBC (NCL) / SC / ST30%22.5%

Stage II: Document Verification & Skill Test

  • Shortlisted candidates undergo Document Verification and then a Skill Test, which is qualifying in nature.
  • The skill test can be attended in Hindi, English or the candidate’s vernacular language.
  • The final merit list is prepared on the basis of CBE score for candidates found eligible in document verification and qualified in the skill test.

Preference for Best / Runner-Up Apprentice

Candidates who were Best Apprentice or Runner-Up Apprentice in the All India Skill Competition conducted by DGET must apply online and upload their Certificate of Merit. They still appear for the CBE and are called for the Skill Test subject to meeting all other conditions.

Medical Standards

Selected candidates must undergo a medical examination by the company’s authorised officer before joining. No relaxation in health standards is allowed. PwBD candidates must furnish a self-attested, duly stamped medical certificate for the benchmark disability from a Government Hospital or Medical Board.

Important Conditions Every Candidate Must Know

  • You can apply for only ONE manufacturing unit and ONE trade. If multiple applications are submitted, only the last submitted application is considered.
  • 20-year service condition: selected Artisan Grade IV candidates must serve at the allotted unit for at least 20 years from the date of joining, and no transfer request is entertained during the first 20 years.
  • If a transfer is later allowed on personal grounds, it is subject to a suitable position being available and is on reversion to the original post on which the candidate was absorbed.
  • Candidates already engaged as temporary employees or on any other post in BHEL, and not yet regularised or on probation, are not eligible.
  • Details entered in the application (name, category, post, mailing address, email) cannot be changed later. Enter your name as in the SSC/Matriculation certificate.
  • Choose up to 5 test centre preferences; BHEL may add or cancel centres depending on the number of candidates.

PwBD Reservation Details

  • OH: Locomotor Disability (BL or OL – BL only for Electrician or Fitter), Leprosy Cured, Dwarfism, Acid Attack Victim
  • VH: Low Vision  |  HH: Deaf & Hard of Hearing, Speech and Language Disability  |  MD: Multiple Disabilities
  • The post is not identified as suitable for Blindness.
  • Only candidates with not less than 40% disability are eligible, with a certificate in the format prescribed by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment (G.S.R. 591(E) dated 15.06.2017).
  • Scribe facility is available to eligible benchmark-disability candidates on producing the original medical certificate and physical limitation certificate at the exam centre.

Documents Required

  • Class 10th certificate/marksheet (for name and date of birth)
  • ITI (NTC) and NAC certificates and marksheets in the applied trade
  • OBC (NCL): latest caste certificate issued on or after 01.01.2026 in the central format, with a self-undertaking
  • EWS: Income & Asset Certificate valid for FY 2026-27, based on FY 2025-26 income and asset verification
  • SC/ST: caste certificate in the prescribed format
  • PwBD: disability certificate in the prescribed format
  • Ex-Servicemen: discharge certificate, equivalence certificate (if applicable) and the undertaking of no civil appointment secured earlier
  • Work experience certificate in the prescribed format (if claiming experience-based age relaxation)
  • No Objection Certificate (NOC) if currently employed in Central/State Government, autonomous bodies or PSUs (or apply through proper channel)
  • Certificate of Merit for Best/Runner-Up Apprentice (if applicable)
  • Passport-size photograph, signature, and a valid, active email ID and mobile number

*Keep your email ID active for at least one year, as BHEL sends all important communication by email only.

How to Apply for BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2027

  1. Visit the official BHEL careers website: careers.bhel.in.
  2. Open the “Artisan Grade IV – Advt. 01/2026” recruitment link once it is activated on 21 October 2026.
  3. Read the notification and website instructions carefully and confirm that you meet the eligibility criteria.
  4. Register with a valid email ID and mobile number.
  5. Select your one manufacturing unit and one trade carefully.
  6. Fill in personal, educational and category details exactly as per your certificates.
  7. Upload scanned documents, photograph and signature as specified.
  8. Choose up to 5 test centre preferences.
  9. Pay the application fee online (if applicable) and confirm the transaction is successful.
  10. Submit the application before 18 November 2026, 11:45 PM and save a printout of the confirmation page.

Important Links

Apply Online (from 21.10.2026)Click Here
Official Notification PDFDownload
Official Websitecareers.bhel.in

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Q1. How many vacancies are there in BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2027?
A total of 660 vacancies are notified for Artisan Grade IV across 9 manufacturing units. The figure is tentative and may change.
Q2. What is the last date to apply online?
The last date is 18 November 2026 (11:45 PM). Applications open on 21 October 2026 at 10:00 AM.
Q3. What is the qualification required for BHEL Artisan Grade IV?
Class 10th plus ITI (NTC) plus NAC in the respective trade, with at least 60% marks for General/OBC and 55% for SC/ST in both ITI and NAC.
Q4. Is NAC mandatory for this recruitment?
Yes. The notification requires both the National Trade Certificate (ITI) and the National Apprenticeship Certificate (NAC) in the respective trade.
Q5. What is the age limit for BHEL Artisan 2027?
The upper age limit is 27 years as on 01.10.2026 for General and EWS, with relaxation of 5 years for SC/ST, 3 years for OBC (NCL), and 10 to 15 years for PwBD. The age including all relaxations cannot exceed 56 years.
Q6. What is the salary of a BHEL Artisan Grade IV?
₹24,000 per month consolidated for the first year as a temporary artisan, then regularisation in the ₹29,500 – ₹65,000 pay scale with allowances.
Q7. What is the application fee?
₹1,072 for UR/EWS/OBC and ₹472 for SC/ST/PwBD/Ex-Servicemen (including GST).
Q8. Can I apply for more than one trade or unit?
No. You can apply for only one unit and one trade. If you submit multiple applications, only the last one is considered.
Q9. What is the selection process?
A Computer Based Examination followed by Document Verification and a qualifying Skill Test. The final merit list is based on the CBE score.
Q10. Can I ask for a transfer after joining?
No transfer or change of posting is entertained for the first 20 years of service at the allotted unit. A later transfer is only considered subject to availability and on reversion to the original post.
Q11. Which languages are available in the exam?
The CBE can be attempted in Hindi, English, or a third language of choice (Kannada, Telugu or Tamil).
Q12. When is the BHEL Artisan exam date?
The Computer Based Exam is tentatively scheduled for 11 December 2026. Check careers.bhel.in for updates.
⚠️ Beware of Fraud: BHEL recruitment is conducted only through the official website careers.bhel.in. Do not pay money to any agent or individual promising a job, and never share your OTP or payment details with anyone.
Disclaimer: This article is prepared for information purposes from the official BHEL notification (Advt. 01/2026). Candidates are advised to read the official notification and visit careers.bhel.in for the latest and final details before applying. We are not responsible for any changes made by BHEL.
Tags

Top Post Ad