Type Here to Get Search Results !

Canara Bank Graduate Apprentice Recruitment 2026 – Apply Online for 3500 Vacancies

Canara Bank Graduate Apprentice Recruitment 2026-27 – Apply Online for 3500 Vacancies
Canara Bank has released the official notification for the engagement of 3500 Graduate Apprentices under the Apprentices Act, 1961 for FY 2026-27. Eligible graduates from any discipline can apply online from 01 October 2026 to 17 October 2026. Monthly stipend: ₹16,650.

Are you a fresh graduate looking for a start in banking? Canara Bank, a leading Public Sector Bank headquartered in Bengaluru with over 10,000 branches, has invited online applications from eligible Indian citizens for Graduate Apprentice Training 2026-27. Training seats are available state-wise across India, with the highest numbers in Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Kerala and Maharashtra. Read the complete details below: vacancies, age limit, qualification, fee, selection process, stipend and how to apply.

Never Miss Any Update Join Our Free Social Media Groups for Daily Alerts

Canara Bank Apprentice Recruitment 2026 – Overview

OrganizationCanara Bank
Post NameGraduate Apprentice (under Apprentices Act, 1961)
Notification Date25 September 2026
Total Training Seats3500 (provisional)
Job LocationState-wise across India (choose only ONE state)
QualificationGraduation in any discipline (passed between 01.01.2023 and 01.09.2026)
Age Limit20 to 28 years as on 01.09.2026 (relaxation as per rules)
Training Period12 Months
Stipend₹16,650 per month
Application FeeSC/ST/PwBD: Nil | Others: ₹500
Application ModeOnline only (NATS registration + Bank's website)
Selection BasisState-wise merit list based on 12th / Diploma percentage, local language test, document verification and medical fitness
Official Websiteswww.canarabank.bank.in | https://nats.education.gov.in

Canara Bank Apprentice 2026 – Important Dates

EventDate
Notification Released25 September 2026
NATS Portal Registration (if not registered earlier)Must be completed BEFORE applying on the Bank's website
Online Application Start Date01 October 2026
Online Application Last Date17 October 2026 (both days inclusive)
Date of Reckoning for Age & Qualification01 September 2026

Canara Bank Apprentice 2026 – State-wise Vacancy Details

Total training seats: 3500. The seats are provisional and may vary as per the Bank's requirement. Candidates can opt for training seats in only ONE state.

State / UTLocal LanguageTotalSCSTOBCEWSURHIOCVIID
Andaman & Nicobar Islands (UT)Hindi/English4001030000
Andhra PradeshTelugu/Urdu247391766241012232
Arunachal PradeshEnglish5020030000
AssamAssamese/Bengali/Bodo4225114200010
BiharHindi/Urdu1221913212581111
Chandigarh (UT)Hindi/Punjabi6101040000
ChhattisgarhHindi3941223180010
Dadra & Nagar Haveli (UT)Gujarati1000010000
Daman & Diu (UT)Gujarati1000010000
Delhi (UT)Hindi93136259401110
GoaKonkani250342160010
GujaratGujarati89613248381110
HaryanaHindi/Punjabi1142103011521111
Himachal PradeshHindi235042120000
Jammu & KashmirUrdu/Hindi16114190000
JharkhandHindi/Santhali7481987321010
KarnatakaKannada5819240156582356665
KeralaMalayalam24024264241262232
Ladakh (UT)Urdu/Ladakhi/Bhoti1000010000
Lakshadweep (UT)Malayalam4010030000
Madhya PradeshHindi11016221611451111
MaharashtraMarathi20520185520922222
ManipurManipuri/English3010020000
MeghalayaEnglish/Garo/Khasi5020030000
MizoramMizo2000020000
NagalandEnglish4010030000
OdishaOdia10416221210441111
Pondicherry (UT)Tamil4001030000
PunjabPunjabi/Hindi96270209401110
RajasthanHindi961612199401110
SikkimNepali/English4000040000
Tamil NaduTamil391743105391704443
TelanganaTelugu/Urdu1342193613551121
TripuraBengali/Kokborok8120050000
Uttar PradeshHindi/Urdu409854110401704444
UttarakhandHindi488164290010
West BengalBengali/Nepali1503473315612121
TOTAL—3500553226845335154132303924

Abbreviations: SC – Scheduled Caste; ST – Scheduled Tribe; OBC – Other Backward Classes; EWS – Economically Weaker Section; UR – Unreserved; HI – Hearing Impaired; OC – Orthopedically Challenged; VI – Visually Impaired; ID – Intellectual Disability. PwBD reservation is horizontal and within the overall state vacancies.

Important Points about Training Seats:
  • You can opt for training seats in only ONE state.
  • You will be asked to give your order of preference for all districts of the selected state. Allotment is need-based and subject to seat availability in each district.
  • The Bank reserves the right to allot a training seat in any district of the selected state as per administrative requirement.
  • The number of seats is provisional and may vary as per the Bank's actual requirement.

Canara Bank Apprentice 2026 – Age Limit

All eligibility conditions (age, qualification, etc.) are calculated as on 01.09.2026 (inclusive).

  • Minimum Age: 20 years
  • Maximum Age: 28 years
  • Candidates must be born not earlier than 02.09.1998 and not later than 01.09.2006 (both days inclusive).
CategoryUpper Age Relaxation
SC / ST5 Years
OBC (Non-Creamy Layer)3 Years
Persons with Benchmark Disabilities (PwBD)10 Years
Widows, divorced women and women legally separated from husbands (not remarried)Up to 35 years (General/EWS), 38 years (OBC) and 40 years (SC/ST)

Note: Age relaxation for SC/ST/OBC (NCL) is allowed on a cumulative basis with only ONE of the remaining relaxation categories. The maximum age of 28 years applies to General and EWS candidates. Certificates must be submitted in original along with photocopies at the time of document verification.

Canara Bank Apprentice 2026 – Educational Qualification

  • A Degree (Graduation) in any discipline from a university recognized by the Govt. of India, or an equivalent qualification recognized by the Central Government.
  • Graduation must have been passed not earlier than 01.01.2023 and not later than 01.09.2026 (both days inclusive).
  • Proper document from the Board/University showing the result was declared on or before the cut-off date must be submitted.

Test of Local Language

  • Candidates with a 10th or 12th standard mark sheet/certificate showing they studied the opted local language are exempt from the local language test.
  • Other candidates must appear for a local language test, conducted when called for Document Verification. Those who fail will not be engaged as apprentices.

Who is NOT Eligible?

  • Candidates who have already undergone apprenticeship training with Canara Bank or any other organization, or are currently pursuing it, or were terminated midway due to their own fault.
  • Candidates with training or job experience of one year or more after completing their educational qualification.
  • Ex-servicemen / Disabled Ex-servicemen (no reservation and no engagement as apprentices).
  • OBC candidates falling in the creamy layer must apply as General category.

Physical / Medical Fitness

Engagement is subject to the candidate being declared medically fit as per the Bank's requirements.

Reservation Details (SC/ST/OBC/EWS/PwBD)

  • Reservation is provided for SC/ST/OBC/EWS/PwBD as per the prescribed percentages of the respective States/UTs and Govt. guidelines.
  • PwBD: Only persons with benchmark disability (not less than 40%) under the RPwD Act, 2016 are eligible. Eligible categories are Visual Impairment (VI), Hearing Impairment (HI), Orthopedically Challenged/Locomotor Disability (OC) and Intellectual Disability (ID), including multiple disabilities. Temporary disability certificates are not valid; a UDID card and certificate from a competent medical board are required.
  • EWS: Family gross annual income must be below ₹8 lakh, and the family must not own assets such as 5 acres or more of agricultural land, a residential flat of 1000 sq. ft. or more, or residential plots of 100 sq. yards or more (notified municipalities) / 200 sq. yards or more (other areas). An Income & Asset Certificate in the prescribed format is required. EWS vacancies are tentative.
  • OBC: A valid OBC Non-Creamy Layer certificate in the Govt. of India format is mandatory.
  • Reserved category candidates may also apply for unreserved seats if they meet the eligibility conditions.

Canara Bank Apprentice 2026 – Application Fee

CategoryFee (Non-Refundable, incl. GST)
SC / ST / PwBDNIL
All Others₹500/- (including intimation charges)

Mode of Payment: Online only – Debit Card (RuPay/Visa/MasterCard/Maestro), Credit Card, Internet Banking, IMPS, Cash Cards / Mobile Wallets. Do not press Back or Refresh after submitting payment, to avoid double charge.

Canara Bank Apprentice 2026 – Selection Process

  1. Online Application: Merit list is prepared state-wise only from the information submitted in the online application.
  2. Merit Basis: Marks / percentage obtained in 12th Std (HSC / 10+2) / Diploma examination, in descending order. If percentages are equal, the older candidate ranks higher.
  3. Minimum Qualifying Marks: 60% (General/OBC/EWS) and 55% (SC/ST/PwBD) in 12th / Diploma. Fractions are ignored (59.99% counts as below 60%).
  4. Document Verification and Local Language Test: Conducted together; the language test applies only to candidates without 10th/12th proof of studying the language.
  5. Medical Fitness: Candidates must be declared medically fit.

CGPA/OGPA: Convert it into percentage in the application and carry a certificate from the University/Board stating the conversion norms. Percentage = total marks obtained in all subjects across all semesters/years ÷ aggregate maximum marks × 100.

Waiting List: A state and category-wise waitlist will be maintained for one year from the result date or until the next engagement exercise, whichever is earlier. Candidates will be released from it only once, against non-joining.

There is no written exam for this recruitment. Selection is purely merit-based on 12th / Diploma marks, so accuracy of marks in the application form is critical. Any discrepancy at document verification leads to summary disqualification.

Canara Bank Apprentice 2026 – Stipend / Salary

ComponentAmount per Month
Paid by Canara Bank₹10,500
Government share (via DBT)₹6,150
Total Monthly Stipend₹16,650
  • The stipend is paid monthly after adjusting loss of pay, if any. No other allowances or benefits are given.
  • Training duration: 12 months of On-the-Job Training (OJT) at select branches.
  • Leave: 1 casual leave per completed month, 12 casual leaves per year. Maximum 4 casual leaves can be availed at a time. Unused leave lapses at the end of the contract.
  • Working hours are as applicable to the clerical cadre; overtime only with the Apprenticeship Adviser's approval.
  • A NATS joint certificate is awarded on completion of training.
Note: Apprentices are NOT employees of Canara Bank. PF, ESI and bonus are not applicable, and the Bank has no obligation to offer regular employment after the training. Apprentices cannot join or form any union.

How to Apply for Canara Bank Apprentice 2026

Step 1: Register on the NATS Portal

  • Visit https://nats.education.gov.in and register as a student/candidate.
  • Complete your profile to 100%; only candidates with a fully complete profile can apply.
  • Note down the Enrollment ID generated. It is required in the Bank's application form.

Step 2: Apply on the Bank's Website (01.10.2026 to 17.10.2026)

  1. Go to www.canarabank.bank.in → Careers → Recruitment → Engagement of Graduate Apprentices in Canara Bank under Apprentices Act, 1961 for FY 2026-27.
  2. Click "CLICK HERE FOR NEW REGISTRATION" and enter your basic details. A provisional registration number and password will be generated (also sent by email and SMS).
  3. Enter your NATS Enrollment ID, select ONE state and give your district preferences.
  4. Fill in all details (name as per SSC/10th marks card, education, marks, category, etc.).
  5. Upload your scanned photograph, signature, left thumb impression and handwritten declaration.
  6. Use "SAVE AND NEXT" to verify details, then click "FINAL SUBMIT". No changes are allowed after this.
  7. Pay the application fee online (if applicable) and click "COMPLETE REGISTRATION".
  8. Download and print the application form and e-receipt, and keep them safely.

Documents to Scan and Upload

DocumentSize / DimensionsFormat
Photograph (recent colour passport style, 4.5cm × 3.5cm)200 × 230 pixels; 20–50 KBJPG/JPEG
Signature (black ink, white paper; NOT in capital letters)140 × 60 pixels; 10–20 KBJPG/JPEG
Left Thumb Impression (black or blue ink)240 × 240 pixels (200 DPI); 20–50 KBJPG/JPEG
Handwritten Declaration (English, black ink; NOT in capital letters)800 × 400 pixels (200 DPI); 50–100 KBJPG/JPEG

Handwritten declaration text: "I, _______ (Name of the candidate), hereby declare that all the information submitted by me in the application form is correct, true and valid. I will present the supporting documents as and when required."

  • The declaration must be in the candidate's own handwriting, in English and not in capital letters, otherwise the application is invalid.
  • Keep a valid personal email ID and mobile number active throughout the process.
  • Apply well before the last date to avoid website overload.

Documents Required at the Time of Engagement

Originals plus one self-attested photocopy of each:

  • System-generated printout of the online application
  • Proof of Date of Birth (Birth Certificate or SSLC / Std. X certificate)
  • Photo ID (Passport / Aadhaar / PAN / Voter ID / Driving Licence, etc.)
  • Mark sheets and certificates from SSC onwards up to the highest examination, including all semester/year-wise mark sheets and the final degree
  • Caste Certificate in the Govt. of India format (SC/ST/OBC). OBC candidates need the Non-Creamy Layer clause, and the caste name must match the Govt. list letter by letter
  • Income & Asset Certificate (EWS candidates)
  • UDID card and Disability Certificate from a duly constituted Medical Board (PwBD candidates)
  • Certificate showing CGPA to percentage conversion (if applicable)
  • 10th/12th certificate showing the local language studied (if claiming exemption from the language test)
  • Any other relevant document in support of eligibility

Important Instructions and Warnings

  • Fraud Alert: Apply only through the Bank's official website. The Bank is not responsible for wrong information published by unauthorized websites, job portals or social media. Never pay money to anyone for a seat. Canvassing leads to disqualification.
  • Only ONE application should be submitted; if multiple are found, only the latest valid completed application is retained.
  • Details in the application (name, category, date of birth, address, mobile, email, state, districts) cannot be changed after submission.
  • Any false information can lead to cancellation of candidature or termination of the contract, and legal consequences.
  • Candidates must disclose any pending criminal cases; the Bank may conduct police verification.
  • All updates and corrigenda will be published only on www.canarabank.bank.in. No individual communication will be sent to non-shortlisted candidates.
  • Candidates bear their own expenses for the selection process. All disputes are subject to the jurisdiction of Courts in Bengaluru.

Important Links

Official Notification PDFDownload PDF
NATS Portal RegistrationRegister Here
Apply Online (from 01.10.2026)Apply Online
Canara Bank Official WebsiteVisit Website

Canara Bank Apprentice 2026 – Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Q1. How many vacancies are there in Canara Bank Apprentice 2026-27?
There are 3500 provisional training seats across all States/UTs. Karnataka has the most seats (581), followed by Uttar Pradesh (409) and Tamil Nadu (391).
Q2. What is the last date to apply?
Online registration runs from 01.10.2026 to 17.10.2026, both days inclusive.
Q3. What is the eligibility for Canara Bank Graduate Apprentice?
A graduation degree in any discipline, passed between 01.01.2023 and 01.09.2026, and age between 20 and 28 years as on 01.09.2026, with relaxation for reserved categories.
Q4. Is there any written exam?
No. The state-wise merit list is prepared on 12th / Diploma percentage. A local language test applies to candidates who have not studied the state's language in 10th or 12th.
Q5. What is the minimum percentage required?
At least 60% in 12th / Diploma for General, OBC and EWS candidates, and 55% for SC/ST/PwBD candidates.
Q6. What is the stipend for Canara Bank Apprentices?
₹16,650 per month, of which ₹10,500 is paid by the Bank and ₹6,150 is the Government share paid through DBT.
Q7. What is the application fee?
SC/ST/PwBD candidates pay nothing. All other candidates pay ₹500 (including intimation charges).
Q8. Is NATS registration compulsory?
Yes. You must register on https://nats.education.gov.in with a 100% complete profile before applying, and enter your Enrollment ID in the Bank's form.
Q9. Can I apply for more than one state?
No. You can opt for only ONE state, though you can give preferences for all districts within it.
Q10. Will I get a permanent job in Canara Bank after apprenticeship?
No. Apprentices are not employees, and the Bank has no obligation to offer regular employment. However, the 12-month experience and NATS certificate are valuable for future banking recruitments.
Q11. Can candidates with work experience apply?
Candidates with one year or more of training or job experience after completing their qualification are not eligible.
Q12. Can final-year students apply?
Only if the graduation result is declared on or before 01.09.2026 and proof of the result is available.
Disclaimer: This article is prepared for information purposes from the official Canara Bank notification dated 25.09.2026. Candidates are advised to read the official notification and visit www.canarabank.bank.in for the latest updates, corrigenda and final details before applying. We are not affiliated with Canara Bank.


Top Post Ad