Type Here to Get Search Results !

Assam Rifles Technical and Tradesman Recruitment Rally 2026 Notification For 354 Posts

Assam Rifles Technical and Tradesman Recruitment Rally 2026 has been announced by the Directorate General Assam Rifles, Shillong. A total of 354 vacancies in 17 Technical and Tradesman trades (Group C) are open for eligible male candidates from across India. The online application starts from 28 September 2026 and the last date to apply is 28 October 2026 (23:59 hrs). Read on for vacancies, age limit, qualification, fee, selection process, PST/PET standards and the complete application procedure.

Never Miss Any Update Join Our Free Social Media Groups for Daily Alerts

Assam Rifles Technical & Tradesman Recruitment 2026 – Overview

ParticularsDetails
OrganizationDirectorate General Assam Rifles (DGAR), Shillong
Recruitment NameAssam Rifles Technical and Tradesman Recruitment Rally 2026
Memo No.I.12016/A Branch (Rect Cell)/2026/1310 dated 27 Aug 2026
Post CategoryGroup C – Warrant Officer, Havildar and Rifleman (Technical & Tradesman)
Total Vacancies354 (All India basis, no State-wise quota)
Eligible GenderMale candidates (as per Appendix-A)
Application ModeOnline only
Application Start28 September 2026
Last Date to Apply28 October 2026 (23:59 hrs)
Rally Start (Tentative)From 23 November 2026 onwards
Age Cut-off Date01 July 2026
Application Fee₹100/- (No fee for SC, ST and Ex-Servicemen)
Selection ProcessRFID Based PST/PET, Documentation, Computer Based Test (CBT), Trade Skill Test, Document Verification, Detailed Medical Examination
Job LocationAll India (as per Assam Rifles posting)
Official Websitewww.assamrifles.gov.in

Important Dates

EventDate
Notification Date27 August 2026
Online Application Starts28 September 2026
Last Date of Online Application28 October 2026 (23:59 hrs)
Recruitment Rally (Tentative)From 23 November 2026
Age Reckoning Date01 July 2026

Assam Rifles Technical & Tradesman Vacancy 2026 – Post-wise & Category-wise

Vacancies are earmarked on an all-India basis for each category (SC/ST/OBC/EWS/UR). No State-wise quota applies. Vacancies are tentative and may increase or decrease.

S.No Trade / Post SC ST OBC EWS UR Total
1Warrant Officer (Cipher)1909331251124
2Rifleman (Electrical Fitter Signal)050209031332
3Rifleman (Lineman Field)030206020821
4Rifleman (Armourer)040208031229
5Rifleman (Engineer Equipment Mechanic)020102010410
6Rifleman (Recovery Vehicle Mechanic)020104010513
7Rifleman (Electrician Motor Vehicle)030206020922
8Havildar (Instrument Mechanic)010002010206
9Rifleman (Metalsmith)030105020819
10Rifleman (Upholster)010001000103
11Rifleman Store Keeper Technical (Electrical Mechanical Engineer)020104020716
12Rifleman (Vehicle Mechanic)040206020923
13Rifleman (Welder)000001000102
14Warrant Officer (Draughtsman)000001000102
15Warrant Officer (Operation Theatre Technician)000000000101
16Warrant Officer (Physiotherapist)000001000102
17Rifleman (Mason)040208031229
Grand Total53259734145354

Note: 10% vacancies are earmarked for Ex-Servicemen (ESM) in Warrant Officer (Cipher), Rifleman (Electrical Fitter Signal, Lineman Field, Armourer, Engineer Equipment Mechanic, Recovery Vehicle Mechanic, Electrician Motor Vehicle, Metalsmith, Upholster, Welder, Vehicle Mechanic, Store Keeper Technical, Mason), Havildar (Instrument Mechanic), and Warrant Officer (Draughtsman, Operation Theatre Technician, Physiotherapist). If suitable ESM candidates are not available, the vacancies will be filled by non-ESM candidates of the respective category. Ex-servicemen from Regular Army, Navy and Air Force are treated as Ex-Servicemen.

Assam Rifles Tradesman Recruitment 2026 – Age Limit

The age is calculated as on 01 July 2026. Only the Date of Birth and Name recorded in the Matriculation / Secondary Examination Certificate (or equivalent) will be accepted, and no later request for change will be entertained.

PostAge Limit
Warrant Officer (Cipher), Warrant Officer (Draughtsman), Warrant Officer (Operation Theatre Technician), Warrant Officer (Physiotherapist)18 to 25 years
All other Rifleman trades and Havildar (Instrument Mechanic)18 to 23 years
Departmental (serving Assam Rifles) candidatesUpper age limit relaxable up to 40 years

Age Relaxation

CategoryRelaxation
SC / ST5 years
OBC3 years
Ex-Servicemen (UR)3 years after deduction of military service rendered from actual age on the date of reckoning
Ex-Servicemen (OBC)6 years (3+3) after deduction of military service rendered
Ex-Servicemen (SC/ST)8 years (3+5) after deduction of military service rendered
Departmental candidatesUp to 40 years; further 5 years for Government servants / SC / ST and 3 years for OBC as per Central Government orders

Assam Rifles Technical & Tradesman 2026 – Educational Qualification

Trade (Initial Rank)Educational QualificationAge
Cipher (Warrant Officer)(i) 10+2 / Intermediate in Science with Physics, Mathematics and English from a recognised State/Central Board and ITI course of minimum two years (NSQF level 4 or above) in Information & Communication Technology / Information Technology / Electronics Engineering / Computer Science / Computer Engineering / Electrical Engineering / Instrument Technology; OR (ii) Bachelor's Degree in Electronics or Information and Communication Technology from a recognised University.18–25
Electrical Fitter Signal (Rifleman)Class 10 / Matric from a recognised Board with minimum two years Technical Training from ITI, or two years Diploma in Electrical Engineering / Electrician Power Distribution / Electrician / Instrumental Technology / Instrument Mechanic / Technician Power Electronic System / Technician Electronic System Design and Repair.18–23
Lineman Field (Rifleman)Class 10 / Matric with minimum two years Technical Training from ITI or two/three years Diploma in Electronics Mechanic / Electrical Engineering / Electrician Power Distribution / Electrician / Instrumental Technology / Instrument Mechanic / Technician Power Electronic System / Technician Electronic System Repair / Fibre to Home Technician / OFC Technology.18–23
Armourer (Rifleman)10th pass with Industrial Training Institute certificate in Welding trade from a recognised Institute.18–23
Engineer Equipment Mechanic (Rifleman)Class 10 / Matric with two years Technical Training from ITI, or minimum two years Diploma in Engineer Equipment Mechanic / Power Electronic Systems / Mechanic Diesel.18–23
Recovery Vehicle Mechanic (Rifleman)10th / Matric pass from a recognised Board with two years ITI certificate in Recovery Vehicle Mechanic and a valid Heavy Motor Vehicle / Transport Vehicle Driving Licence.18–23
Electrician Motor Vehicle (Rifleman)Class 10 / Matric with two years Technical Training from ITI, or two years Diploma in Electrician / Electrical Engineering / Technical / Power Electronics / Communication System.18–23
Instrument Mechanic (Havildar)Class 10 / Matric with two years Technical Training from ITI, or two years Diploma in Mechanic / Technology Electronic Mechanic / Technology.18–23
Metalsmith (Rifleman)Class 10 / Matric with two years Technical Training from ITI, or minimum two/three years Diploma in Metalsmith / Metallurgy.18–23
Upholster (Rifleman)10th / Matric pass with two years Technical Training from ITI, or minimum two/three years Diploma in Upholster trade.18–23
Store Keeper Technical (Electrical Mechanical Engineer) (Rifleman)10th / Matric pass from a recognised Board.18–23
Vehicle Mechanic (Rifleman)Class 10 / Matric with minimum two years Technical Training from ITI, or minimum two/three years Diploma in Mechanic Motor Vehicle / Mechanic Diesel / Fitter / Mechanic Engineering / Technical / Automobile Engineering / Technical.18–23
Welder (Rifleman)10th / Matric pass from a recognised Board with two years Technical Training from ITI, or Diploma in Welder / Metallurgy.18–23
Draughtsman (Warrant Officer)10+2 pass or equivalent from a recognised Board with three years Diploma in Architectural Assistantship from a recognised Polytechnic college or Institution.18–25
Operation Theatre Technician (Warrant Officer)Passed 10+2 from a recognised board; Diploma in Operation Theatre Technician (minimum two years) from an Institute/Hospital recognised by Central/State Government; and minimum one year work experience as OT Technician in a minimum 50-bedded Hospital recognised by Central/State Government.18–25
Physiotherapist (Warrant Officer)Passed 10+2 from a recognised board; Diploma in Physiotherapy (minimum two years) from an Institute/Hospital recognised by Central/State Government; and minimum one year working experience as Physiotherapist in a minimum 50-bedded Hospital / Physiotherapy Centre recognised by Central/State Government.18–25
Mason (Rifleman)10th pass from a recognised Board; must qualify the trade test; undertaking / self-certification regarding one year work experience in the respective trade.18–23

Candidates should carefully read the official notification for the exact trade-wise qualification before applying.

Application Fee

CategoryFee
General / OBC / EWS (Group C posts)₹100/-
SC / ST / Ex-ServicemenNil
  • Pay the fee online through the payment link given in the application form, or deposit it at any SBI Branch counter.
  • Bank details for counter deposit: SBI Current Account No. 37088046712 in favour of HQ DGAR, Recruitment Branch, Shillong-10, SBI Laitkor Branch, IFSC Code SBIN0013883.
  • In both payment options, the candidate must upload a copy of the challan / receipt online.
  • Candidates must carry the original payment challan / receipt to the RFID PST/PET; otherwise the application may be rejected.
  • Once paid, the fee will not be refunded under any circumstances and cannot be adjusted against any other expenses.

Selection Process

The selection will be conducted in the following stages:

  1. RFID Based Physical Standard Test (PST) / Physical Efficiency Test (PET) and Documentation
  2. Computer Based Test (CBT) – 100 marks
  3. Trade Skill Test (for Technical & Tradesman personnel) – qualifying in nature
  4. Documents Verification (DV)
  5. Detailed Medical Examination (DME) / Review Medical Examination (RME)
  6. Merit List and call for training
  • RFID Based PST/PET will be conducted at Jorhat (Assam) or Diphu (Assam). Reporting dates will be informed later through notification on the official website after successful submission of the online application.
  • Candidates successful in RFID PET, PST and documentation will be shortlisted for the CBT.
  • The CBT will have 100 marks. Minimum pass marks are 35% for General/EWS and 33% for SC/ST/OBC candidates.
  • Successful CBT candidates will be shortlisted for the Trade Skill Test. No marks are awarded in the Trade Skill Test; candidates who are declared pass become eligible for DV and DME.
  • Shortlisting for DV and DME is done on the basis of merit in the CBT, in the ratio of about 1:4 (four times the number of vacancies) in each trade/category.
  • Merely qualifying in all tests does not guarantee final selection. The Final Selection will be made on the basis of merit list position, category/trade-wise vacancies and availability of vacancies against the respective category/trade.

RFID Based Physical Efficiency Test (PET)

RegionMale Candidates
All India except Ladakh Region5 km run within 24 minutes
Ladakh Region only1.6 km run within 7 minutes 00 seconds

Physical Standard Test (PST)

Category / RegionHeight (Male)Chest – NormalChest – Expanded
All India except the areas below170 cm80 cm85 cm
Garhwalis, Kumaonis, Dogras, Marathas and candidates belonging to Assam, Nagaland, Manipur, Mizoram, Tripura, Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Himachal Pradesh, Kashmir, Leh and Ladakh Divisions of J&K165 cm78 cm83 cm
Scheduled Tribes (ST)162.5 cm76 cm81 cm

Weight should be proportionate to height and age as per medical standard. Candidates claiming relaxation in physical standards (Garhwalis, Kumaonis, Gorkhas, Dogras, Marathas or ST) must produce the relevant certificate in the prescribed format issued by the competent authority at the time of reporting for PST/PET. Candidates belonging to the Physically Handicapped category are not eligible.

Salary / Pay Scale

The notification states that the pay scale and other allowances will be applicable / admissible as per the pay scale applicable to Assam Rifles personnel. The exact pay level for each rank is not mentioned in this notification. Selected candidates also become eligible for the usual Central Armed Police Force benefits and allowances as per Government rules.

Note: No TA/DA is admissible for appearing in any phase of the recruitment process. All expenses related to travel, boarding and lodging must be borne by the candidate.

How to Apply for Assam Rifles Technical & Tradesman Recruitment 2026

  1. Visit the official website www.assamrifles.gov.in and click on the "ONLINE APPLICATION" option (the application server opens from 28 September 2026).
  2. Fill in all the required details carefully. Your name, date of birth, category and State must match your certificates.
  3. Enter a valid Email ID and mobile number (mandatory). The mobile number should not be on DND, as all information will be sent by Email/SMS only.
  4. Pay the application fee (if applicable) online through the given link or at an SBI counter, and upload the copy of the challan / receipt.
  5. Check all details before final submission. After submission, no change / correction / modification will be allowed under any circumstances.
  6. Download and take a printout of the completed Online Application Form and keep it safely.
  7. Submit before 28 October 2026 (23:59 hrs). Requests through post, fax, email or by hand will not be entertained.

Documents to Carry at PST/PET

  • Original printed copy of the online application form and original fee payment challan / receipt
  • Domicile / Permanent Residence Certificate (PRC) issued by the competent authority of the concerned State/UT
  • Matriculation / Secondary Examination Certificate (proof of Date of Birth and Name)
  • Educational and trade / ITI / Diploma / experience certificates as required for the trade
  • Caste certificate (SC/ST/OBC) in the prescribed format; ST certificate if claiming relaxation in physical standards
  • EWS certificate with Income & Asset certificate valid for the financial year 2025-26 (based on income of FY 2024-25) as per DoPT OM No. 36039/1/2019-Estt (Res) dated 31.01.2019
  • Ex-Servicemen documents (discharge book etc.), if applicable
  • NOC from Col (Record), HQ DGAR for serving Assam Rifles (departmental) candidates

Important Instructions & Conditions

  • Only citizens of India can apply. Candidates must submit Domicile / PRC and SC/ST/OBC/EWS certificates (if applicable) while filling the form.
  • The State mentioned in the application cannot be changed at the time of document verification; candidates whose State is changed will have their candidature cancelled.
  • Only one application per candidate is accepted. Multiple applications will not be accepted.
  • Change of category and trade is not allowed at any stage of the rally.
  • Mobile phones and other electronic gadgets are banned within the premises of rally sites / test centres.
  • False or incorrect information will lead to rejection of the candidature at any stage, and legal action (FIR with police) may be initiated.
  • Probation & Training: Selected candidates will be on probation for two years.
  • Recovery of training cost: If an enrolled candidate withdraws from the course or resigns prematurely, they must refund the full cost of training or three months' pay and allowances.
  • Candidates participate in PET, PST, CBT, Trade Skill Test and medical examinations at their own risk; the Department and Assam Rifles are not liable for injuries, illness or accidents.
  • Compassionate ground appointment scheme is not applicable in this rally.
  • Any legal dispute will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where the recruitment process takes place.
  • Vacancies are tentative and may increase or decrease, and the Department has the right to change the notification or cancel the rally without assigning any reason.

For Serving Assam Rifles (Departmental) Candidates

Serving Assam Rifles personnel can apply only for the following trades and only against the vacancies of their category, provided they meet the qualification: Warrant Officer (Cipher), Rifleman (Electrical Fitter Signal), Rifleman (Lineman Field), Rifleman (Armourer), Rifleman (Engineer Equipment Mechanic), Rifleman (Recovery Vehicle Mechanic), Rifleman (Electrician Motor Vehicle), Havildar (Instrument Mechanic), Rifleman (Metalsmith), Rifleman (Upholster), Rifleman Store Keeper Technical (Electrical Mechanical Engineer), Rifleman (Vehicle Mechanic), Rifleman (Welder), Warrant Officer (Operation Theatre Technician) and Warrant Officer (Physiotherapist).

Departmental candidates must obtain a NOC from Col (Record), HQ DGAR through their CO/OC of Unit (on the prescribed format) and bring it while attending the RFID Based PET/PST. Applications received without NOC or from candidates who do not fulfil the criteria will be rejected. They must qualify through all recruitment events.

Helpline & Important Links

In case of any query, the helpline numbers / email may be contacted between 09:00 and 17:30 hours on working days: 0364-2585118, 0364-2585119, 8794101693.

LinkURL
Apply OnlineClick Here
Official Notification PDFClick Here
Official Websitewww.assamrifles.gov.in

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Q1. How many vacancies are there in Assam Rifles Technical and Tradesman Recruitment 2026?

There are a total of 354 vacancies across 17 trades on an all-India basis.

Q2. What is the last date to apply online?

The last date to apply online is 28 October 2026 (23:59 hrs). The online application starts from 28 September 2026.

Q3. What is the age limit for Assam Rifles Tradesman 2026?

Age is 18 to 23 years for most Rifleman trades and Havildar (Instrument Mechanic), and 18 to 25 years for Warrant Officer posts (Cipher, Draughtsman, OT Technician, Physiotherapist), as on 01 July 2026, with relaxation as per rules.

Q4. What is the application fee?

The fee is ₹100/- for Group C posts. SC, ST and Ex-Servicemen candidates are exempted from payment.

Q5. Can female candidates apply?

As per Appendix-A, all the trades are mentioned "For Male candidates only".

Q6. Is there a written exam in Assam Rifles Technical & Tradesman Recruitment?

Yes. After the RFID Based PST/PET and documentation, there is a Computer Based Test (CBT) of 100 marks, followed by a qualifying Trade Skill Test, DV and DME.

Q7. Where will the RFID Based PST/PET be conducted?

It will be conducted at Jorhat (Assam) or Diphu (Assam). Reporting dates will be notified on the official website.

Q8. What is the minimum qualifying mark in the CBT?

35% for General/EWS and 33% for SC/ST/OBC candidates.

Q9. Can I apply for more than one trade?

No. Only a single application per candidate is accepted, and change of trade or category is not allowed later.

Q10. What is the official website for Assam Rifles recruitment?

The official website is www.assamrifles.gov.in.

Conclusion

The Assam Rifles Technical and Tradesman Recruitment Rally 2026 is a great opportunity for ITI, Diploma, 10th and 12th pass male candidates to join a Central Armed Police Force. Eligible candidates should keep their Domicile/PRC, category, educational and trade certificates ready and submit the online application before 28 October 2026. Bookmark this page and keep visiting for updates on the rally schedule, admit card and result.

Disclaimer: This article is prepared for information purposes from the official notification. Candidates must read the official notification on www.assamrifles.gov.in before applying.



Tags

Top Post Ad